PRIVACY POLICY FOR
VAC TECHNOLOGIES PRIVATE LIMITED

The Privacy Policy (the "Policy") describes how VAC Technologies Private Limited ("MyVAC" or "We/Our/Us") collects, uses and shares personal information of a user of MyVAC websites, mobile applications and Services. Terms used but not defined herein such as "Services", "eCommerce Platform", "Associated Medical Practitioner", "Medical Services", "Patients" etc. shall have the same meaning as provided in the "Terms of Use for Associated Medical Practitioners" and/ or the “Terms of Use for Patients". MyVAC strives to comply with all laws that apply to our handling of the information collected about you, as we understand how important your privacy and personal information is to you and we are fully committed to protecting your privacy.

This Policy is published in compliance with the applicable laws of India, more particularly:

In terms of the SPI Rules, "Personal information" means any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person. Personal information collected by us from you may include the following:

Personal information collected from you may include sensitive personal information or data, such as information relating to:

Please note that the Policy applies solely to information collected through mobile applications and/ or web dashboards by MyVAC in India, for the purpose of providing the Services to the users of the eCommerce Platform. This Policy does not apply to other MyVAC websites, services, or mobile applications that do not display a link to this Policy or those that have their own privacy policies.

Collection and use of Personal information by MyVAC

Generally, some of the Services require MyVAC to know who you are so that we can best meet your needs, for which, we may ask you to voluntarily provide MyVAC with certain information that personally identifies you. You hereby consent to the collection of such information by MyVAC. You are required to read and understand the Policy including the Privacy Statements set out herein before submitting any Personal information to MyVAC, failing which you are required to stop availing the Services (including access to the website/ mobile application) immediately. Please do not provide any Personal information to MyVAC until you have read, understood and accepted this Policy.

Purpose of collection

Location-based services

When you use certain Services, we may collect, process, store and share your location data including your real-time location information. For example, when you search for vaccination centres based on specific locations, MyVAC may collect, use, and process the precise or approximate location information of your device. By agreeing to this Policy, you acknowledge that MyVAC may share your location data with listed Associated Medical Practitioner(s). MyVAC may also associate location data with personally identifiable information, such as your account information. This information is collected anonymously and is necessary for VAC to provide and improve location-based services.

Collection and use of Non-personal information

"Non-personal information" refers to information that cannot be used to identify a specific person such as profession, language, zip code, area code and time zone etc. MyVAC may collect aggregate statistical information, such as the number of visitors to our Website/ Application. MyVAC collects such information to understand how people use our Services. In this way, MyVAC can improve and streamline the Services to better meet customer needs. MyVAC may, at its discretion, collect, use, transfer, or disclose Non-personal information for other purposes. MyVAC will be free to use, collect and disclose information that is freely available in the public domain without your consent.

Cookies

Cookies store certain data (that is not sensitive personal data or information) which is used by MyVAC and its service providers for the technical administration of the Website/ Application, research and development, and for your administration. A cookie is a simple text file that is stored on your computer or mobile device by a server, and only that server can retrieve or read the content of that cookie. To ensure that the Services function properly, we place these small data files (cookies) on your computer or mobile devices. Each cookie is unique to your web browser and contains anonymous information, such as a unique identifier, the site name, digits, and characters.

In the course of serving advertisements or optimizing services to you, MyVAC may allow authorized third parties to place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser. MyVAC does not store personally identifiable information in the cookies. Hence, our cookies are not used to identify you personally.

Cookies help websites to remember information, such as your appointment history, vaccines administered or the preferences you set for viewing the website (language or font size, for example). We use information gathered from cookies only to customise content to make the website work better for you and to target our advertising.

MyVAC does not exercise control over the sites displayed as search results or links from within its Services. These other sites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit Personal information from you, for which MyVAC is not responsible or liable.

As a casual visitor, if you have inadvertently browsed any other page of the Services prior to reading the Privacy Statements set out herein, and you do not agree with the manner in which such information is obtained, collected, processed, stored, used, disclosed or retained, merely quitting this browser application should ordinarily clear all temporary cookies installed by MyVAC. All visitors, however, are encouraged to use the "clear cookies" functionality of their browsers to ensure such clearing / deletion, as VAC cannot guarantee, predict or provide for the behaviour of the equipment of all the visitors of the Services.

You can delete all cookies already on your computer and set most browsers to block cookies. However, if you do so, you may have to manually adjust some preference settings every time you visit our Services. VAC does not use cookies for any purposes other than those specified here.

Privacy Statements

All the information provided to MyVAC by you, including Personal information is voluntary. You understand that MyVAC may use certain information of yours, which has been designated as Personal information (including sensitive personal data or information):

If you have voluntarily provided your Personal information to MyVAC for any of the purposes stated above, you hereby consent to such collection and use of such information by MyVAC.

Collection, use and disclosure of information which has been designated as Personal information requires your express consent. By affirming your assent to this Policy, you provide your consent to such use, collection and disclosure as required under applicable law.

MyVAC does not control or endorse the content, messages or information shared by listed Associated Medical Practitioners and therefore, MyVAC specifically disclaims any liability with regard to the medical advice, vaccines administered and any consequences resulting from their administration to a Patient, and the Patients agree to waive any claims against MyVAC relating to same, and to the extent such waiver may be ineffective, the Patients agree to release any claims against MyVAC relating to the same.

MyVAC may require you to pay with a credit card, wire transfer, debit card or cheque for Services for which subscription amount(s) is/are payable. MyVAC will collect your credit card number and/or other financial institution information such as bank account numbers and will use that information for the billing and payment processes, including but not limited to the use and disclosure of such credit card number and information to third parties as necessary to complete such billing operation. Verification of credit information, however, is accomplished solely by you through the authentication process. Your credit-card/debit card details are transacted upon secure sites of approved payment gateways which are digitally under encryption, thereby providing the highest possible degree of care as per current technology. However, MyVAC provides you an option not to save your payment details. You are advised, however, that internet technology is not full proof safe and you should exercise discretion on using the same.

Due to the communications standards on the Internet, when anyone uses the Services, MyVAC automatically receives the URL of the site from which anyone visits. MyVAC also receives the Internet Protocol (IP) address of your computer, computer operating system and type of web browser used, email patterns, as well as the name of your ISP. This information is used to analyze overall trends to help MyVAC improve its Service. The linkage between your IP address and personally identifiable information is not shared with or disclosed to third parties. Notwithstanding the above, MyVAC may share and/or disclose some of the aggregate findings (not the specific data) in anonymized form (i.e., non-personally identifiable) with advertisers, sponsors, investors, strategic partners, and others in order to help grow its business.

You may have limited access to the Services without creating an account on the website/ mobile application. Unregistered users can make appointments with listed Associated Medical Practitioners by providing their name and phone number. However, in order to have access to all the features and benefits on our Services, you have to create an account on our Website/ Application.

The Services may enable you to communicate with other users or to post information to be accessed by others, whereupon other users may collect such data. Such users, including any moderators or administrators, are not authorized MyVAC representatives or agents, and their opinions or statements do not necessarily reflect those of MyVAC, and they are not authorized to bind MyVAC to any contract. MyVAC hereby expressly disclaims any liability for any reliance or misuse of such information that is made available by you or other visitors in such a manner.

Disclosure of Personal information

Except for the limited purposes notified in this Policy, MyVAC will ensure confidentiality and never sell or share your Personal information with third parties without your consent. MyVAC may, in compliance with this Policy and reasonable security measures, disclose your Personal information in the following situations:

MyVAC may use other third parties to provide you with Services. Therefore, by agreeing to this Policy, you agree that MyVAC may share some of your Personal information with these parties to improve your overall experience. For example, if you make appointments through MyVAC's Services, VAC will transfer your Personal information to listed Associated Medical Practitioners to facilitate provision of Medical Services to you. MyVAC does not allow any MyVAC group company or authorised third party to use shared Personal information for any other purpose, without your consent.

Disclosure when legally required: You acknowledge that MyVAC may disclose your Personal information, without obtaining prior consent, when required to do so by law, legal proceedings, or public or governmental authorities.

Modification or deletion of Personal information

You are responsible for the accuracy of the Personal information that you submit. MyVAC endeavours to maintain the accuracy of your Personal information and will delete or amend the information upon your request. Subject to MyVAC's terms and conditions, you can manage your Personal information (such as your account registration information) at any time. When you update Personal information, you will be asked to verify your identity before we can proceed with your requests. We may reject requests that risk the privacy of others or would be extremely impractical.

If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you the Services, you may contact us through email at feedback@myvac.in. We will retain your information for as long as your account with the Services is active and as needed to provide you the Services. We shall not retain such information for longer than is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used or is otherwise required under any other law for the time being in force. After a period of time, your data may be anonymized and aggregated, and then may be held by us as long as necessary for Us to provide our Services effectively, but our use of the anonymized data will be solely for analytic purposes. Please note that your withdrawal of consent or cancellation of account may result in MyVAC being unable to provide you with its Services or to terminate any existing relationship MyVAC may have with you.

If you provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete (or becomes untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete) or MyVAC has reasonable grounds to suspect that the information provided by you is untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete, MyVAC may, at its sole discretion, discontinue the provision of the Services to you. Moreover, If you have inadvertently submitted any information to MyVAC prior to reading the Policy, and you do not agree with the manner in which such information is collected, processed, stored, used or disclosed, then you may access, modify and delete such information by using options provided on the Website/ Application.

Protection of Personal information

MyVAC takes reasonable preventive measures and has a comprehensive documented information security programme and information security policies that contain managerial, technical, operational and physical security control measures that are commensurate with respect to the information being collected and the nature of MyVAC’s business. For example, MyVAC uses anti-virus software to encrypt and monitor our systems to protect data centres from malicious attacks.

MyVAC has implemented best international market practices and security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the Personal information that it has under its control from unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorized modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss. In addition to the above, MyVAC has control mechanisms that allow only authorised personnel to access Personal information. MyVAC also ensures that its employees understand the importance of protecting Personal information by providing training on security awareness and data protection compliance.

Although we take great care to protect your Personal information, please be aware that no system or technology is completely secure. MyVAC shall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties or events that are beyond the reasonable control of MyVAC including but not limited to, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, poor quality of Internet service or your telephone service, etc.

Personal information of minors

MyVAC suggests that persons under 18 years of age get parental consent or prior approval of their legal guardian before using the Services. MyVAC will not collect Personal information from persons under 18 years of age without seeking prior parental consent or getting prior approval from their legal guardian. It shall be deemed that use of Services by persons under 18 years of age is with the consent, and under the supervision of parents/ legal guardians.

We will only use or disclose Personal information about minors to the extent permissible by law and with parental/ legal guardian's consent. The parent/ legal guardian shall have the right to request the deletion of such Personal information and MyVAC will delete it as soon as it brought to our attention that we have collected Personal information of persons under 18 years of age.

Personal information shared with third party service providers

MyVAC maintains a strict "No-Spam" policy, which means that MyVAC does not intend to sell, rent or otherwise give your e-mail address to a third party without your consent. However, MyVAC's Services may include Internet hyperlinks to websites of third parties' products and services. You can choose whether to access such content or hyperlinks and whether to use services and products of these third parties. Please note that MyVAC has no control over these third parties and cannot control their privacy and data protection measures. This Policy applies to Services that are owned and operated by MyVAC and not to any information that you voluntarily provide to third parties. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by MyVAC of the third party's website, the website's provider, or the information on the third parties' website. If you decide to visit a link to third party website/ mobile application provided by MyVAC, you do this entirely at your own risk. MyVAC encourages you to read the privacy policies of the third parties.

Data Transfer

MyVAC's Services may be provided using resources and servers located in various countries and regions outside India. Please note that by agreeing to this Policy, you are consenting to the transfer of your Personal information outside India. These countries may not have laws providing specific protection for Personal information, or they may have different legal regulations on data protection. In such cases, MyVAC will ensure that there is a legal basis for such transfers and that adequate protection for your Personal information is provided as required by applicable laws and in accordance with this Policy.

Policy Updates

MyVAC may update or amend this Policy from time to time. MyVAC will generally try to notify you of the changes through different channels. If we make any changes to the Policy, they will be posted on our official Website/ Application along with the "Last Updated" date below. As always, if you object to any of the changes to our terms, and you no longer wish to use the Services, you may contact us at feedback@myvac.in to deactivate your account. Unless stated otherwise, MyVAC's current Policy applies to all information that MyVAC has about you and your account.

If you use the Services or accesses the Website/ Application after a notice of changes has been sent to you or published on the website, you thereby provide your consent to the changed terms.

Contact Us

If you have any questions, comments, or suggestions, please submit them to us by emailing at feedback@myvac.in.

Grievance officer

In accordance with the Information Technology Act. 2000 and Rules made thereunder, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Attn: Kumar Anshuman VAC Technologies Pvt. Ltd.
Address: 24 & 30, Ground Floor, Okhla Industrial Estate, Phase III, New Delhi - 110020
Phone: 011-41949400
Email: anshuman@myvac.in
Last Updated: 26th September, 2016
Copyright©VAC Technologies Pvt. Ltd. 2016. All rights reserve

Login

{{otpSuccessMsg}}

Don't have an account? Sign Up

Signup

Please accept terms & conditions.

Already have an account? Sign in

Verify OTP

{{otpSuccessMsg}}
{{otpErrorMsg}}

Reset Password

{{resetPassSuccessMsg}}
{{resetPassErrorMsg}}
Please enter a strong password. (Eg : 11ZZaa)

Request admin to reactivate